Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] Construction shall be conducted outside the main portion of marine turtle and shorebird nesting season and monitoring shall include standard turtle nesting and hatching data, escarpment removal, and beach tilling.  Standard construction conditions for manatee protection will be employed and stringent turbidity monitoring and controls to protect water quality will be utilized.  There are no hardbottom communities or sea grass beds within the project limits, however pre, during, and post-construction monitoring of adjacent sea grass beds will be conducted to avoid impacts.

 

Section 258.42(3)(a), F.S., states that no further dredging or filling of submerged lands shall be approved except “minimum dredging and spoiling as may be authorized for public navigation projects” and “such other maintenance dredging as may be required for existing navigation channels.”  The Aquatic Preserve Rule, in section 18-20.004 (1)(d), F.A.C., states that “There shall, in no case, be any dredging waterward of the mean or ordinary high water line for the sole or primary purpose of providing fill for any area landward of the mean or ordinary high water line.”