Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] The restrictive covenant of the deed pertaining to the 60-foot-wide strip that constitutes 25 percent of the 240-foot-wide waterfront area will continue to be restricted for public use only.
Board of Trustees
Agenda - December 18, 2001
Page Six

***************************************************

Item 5, cont.

The Board of Trustees' authorization to partially release restrictive covenants is based on the following:

1. Pursuant to section 253.03, F.S., "the Board of Trustees is vested and charged with the acquisition, administration, management, control, supervision, conservation, protection, and disposition of all lands owned by the state . . ."; and