Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] Crumley found the market value of Parcel

Board of Trustees

Agenda - June 12, 2001

Substitute Page Two

**************************************************************

Substitute Item 2, cont.

to be $275,000 (including timber value). The appraisals were reviewed by William E. Carlton, III, MAI, SRA on February 26, 2001. Mr. Carlton found that the land value provided by Mr. Ketcham was acceptable and the combined land and timber value provided by Mr. Crumley was acceptable.

As set forth in sections 18-2.020(2)(b), F.A.C., "Disposal of surplus land shall be competitively bid except that parcels five acres or less in size or with a market value of $100,000 or less may be sold by any reasonable means, including open or exclusive listing with real estate dales services, competitive bid, auction, and negotiated direct sales." Bid packages were mailed on May 4, 2001, to over 130 potential purchasers with the bids due on May 25, 2001, at 11:00 AM.

Listed below are all offers on Parcel C received in order of the bids received:

Name

Bid Offered
Ron D. Moody and Ronald J. Marsh

$346,000