Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] Board of Trustees

Agenda – April 10, 2001

Substitute Page Twelve

***********************************************************

Substitute Item 7, cont.

Section 18-2.020(2)(b), F.A.C., states "Disposal of surplus land shall be competitively bid except that parcels 5 acres or less in size or with a market value of $100,000 or less may be sold by any reasonable means, including open or exclusive listing with real estate sales services, competitive bid, auction, and negotiated direct sales. In no case shall a real estate brokerage fee or auction fee exceed 10% of the purchase price."