Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] Quinlivan current market conditions in the area. He suggested that the hospital and vacant lot might bring a higher bid price if marketed separately due to the deteriorating condition of the building. Based on that information, DSL and DOC agreed to market the property separately with the understanding that in the event the combined values of the vacant lot and the hospital did not meet or exceed the $3,750,000 originally paid by DOC, the bids could be rejected and the property marketed together. Section 253.034(6)(g), F.S., states "Lands determined to be surplus pursuant to this subsection shall be sold for fair market value or the price paid by the state or a water management district to originally acquire the lands, whichever is greater...". Since the combined bid totals are less than the price paid by DOC to originally acquire the property, staff is prepared to market and accept other offers on the property in order to sell this property prior to the expiration of the proviso language on July 1, 2001.

Board of Trustees