Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] An environment with controlled conditions is one in which an aquaculture producer is altering or manipulating some part of the life cycle of an organism in a way that is different from what occurs naturally. Altering or manipulating can be defined as, but is not limited to, speeding up biological occurrences, increasing densities, placing organisms in artificial containers, or using artificially-bred stock.

Section 253.68(2)(b), F.S., provides that "it shall be the policy of the state to foster aquaculture development when the aquaculture activity is consistent with state resource management goals, environmental protection, proprietary interests, and the state aquaculture plan." Additionally, section 253.68, F.S., provides that the Board of Trustees may lease submerged lands to which it has title for the conduct of aquaculture activities and grant exclusive use of the bottom and the water column for either commercial or experimental purposes.