Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] The applicant requested the additional parcel to conduct aquaculture activities associated with the company's planned new aquaculture facility. Currently, on-shore operations are conducted in privately-held facilities that are leased by the company, and leasing represents uncertainty in the company's long-term business plan. The additional parcel will allow the company to link components that are critical to the success of its business plan.

Section 253.68(2)(b), F.S., provides that "it shall be the policy of the state to foster aquaculture development when the aquaculture activity is consistent with state resource management goals, environmental protection, proprietary interests, and the state aquaculture plan." Additionally, section 253.68, F.S., provides that the Board of Trustees may lease submerged lands to which it has title for the conduct of aquaculture activities and grant exclusive use of the bottom and the water column for either commercial or experimental purposes.