Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] Section 258.42(1)(b), F.S., provides that aquaculture is in the public interest and that aquaculture leases may be authorized in aquatic preserves. Aquatic preserves were created by the Florida Legislature in Part II of chapter 258, F.S. The Legislature set aside aquatic preserves "for the benefit of future generations." The Legislature further requires, pursuant to section 258.42, F.S., that, "The Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall maintain such aquatic preserves subject to the following provisions:

(1)(a) No further sale, lease, or transfer of sovereignty submerged lands shall be approved or consummated by the trustees except when such sale, lease, or transfer is in the public interest.

(b) For purposes of this subsection, aquaculture is in the public interest and aquaculture leases may be authorized in aquatic preserves pursuant to the provisions in ss.253.68-253.75."

(See Additional Attachment 3, Pages 1-4)

RECOMMEND APPROVAL OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF GUIDELINES TO ISSUE SOVEREIGNTY SUBMERGED LAND AQUACULTURE SUPPORT FACILITY LEASES IN AQUATIC PRESERVES

*************************************************