Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] Board of Trustees

Dept. of Agriculture & Consumer Services

Agenda – March 13, 2001

Substitute Additional Page Four

*************************************************

Substitute Additional Item 3, cont.

Applications for aquaculture support facility leases requested outside of aquatic preserve areas will be handled as set out in subsections 253.67-253.75, F.S., and chapter 18-21, F.A.C.

Aquaculture is defined in section 597.0015, F.S., as "the cultivation of aquatic organisms." Additionally, aquaculture products are defined as "aquatic organisms and any product derived from aquatic organisms that are owned and propagated, grown, or produced under controlled conditions." An environment with controlled conditions is one in which an aquaculture producer is altering or manipulating some part of the life cycle of an organism in a way that is different from what occurs naturally.