Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] The proposed project will be located on a bridged coastal island and is, therefore, not subject to the coastal island rule.

The proposed project will be located in Biscayne Bay Aquatic Preserve, established under section 258.397, F.S. As such, activities in this aquatic preserve must be consistent with the provisions of the statutes and rules governing the preserve. Section 258.397(3)(a), F.S., states that "No further sale, transfer, or lease of sovereignty submerged lands in the preserve shall be approved or consummated by the board, except upon a showing of extreme hardship on the part of the applicant and a determination by the board that such sale, transfer, or lease is in the public interest." In addition, section 18-18.006(3)(b), F.A.C., states "There shall be no further use, sale, lease, or transfer of interests in sovereignty submerged lands unless an applicant affirmatively demonstrates sufficient facts to support a finding by the board that: (i) an extreme hardship exists for the