Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] Pursuant to section 259.032(9)(b)2., F.S., staff recommends that the Board of Trustees designate the Division of Recreation and Parks (DRP) as the manager of the Camp Helen portion of the project as a unit of the state park system and GFC as the managing agency for the balance of the project to be managed as a Wildlife Management Area. This recommendation to designate dual project managers is made with concurrence by GFC.

Section 259.032(9)(b)1, F.S., contemplates that the Board of Trustees, concurrent with its approval of this acquisition agreement, would "...evaluate and amend, as appropriate, the management policy statement for the project as provided by s. 259.035, F.S., consistent with the purposes for which the lands are acquired." At the time the management policy statement for this project was originally written, the Camp Helen property was not available for purchase by the state.