Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] The project will also protect habitat critical to several rare plants and animals, preserve stepping stones of forest for migrating birds, and allow the public in this urbanizing area to learn about and enjoy these pieces of the original landscape.

Pursuant to section 259.032(9)(b)2., F.S., staff recommends that the Board of Trustees designate Brevard County as the managing agency, with support from other agencies, to manage the project for natural resource conservation, passive recreation and environmental education.

Section 259.032(9)(b)2., F.S., also contemplates that the Board of Trustees, concurrent with its approval of this acquisition agreement, would ". . . evaluate and amend, as appropriate, the management policy statement for the project as provided by s. 259.035, F.S., consistent with the purposes for which the lands are acquired." The management policy statement for this project was approved by the Board of Trustees on February 13, 1996, and staff does not recommend any amendment to the management policy statement at this time.