Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] Board of Trustees

Agenda - March 28, 1996

Page Six



Item 6, cont.

preserve a few of the best fragments, thus helping to ensure the survival of the endangered scrub jay and scrub itself in the county, and providing areas where the public can learn about and appreciate this unique landscape.

Pursuant to section 259.032(9)(b)2., F.S., staff recommends that the Board of Trustees designate Brevard County as the managing agency with support from other agencies to manage the project for natural resource conservation, passive recreation and environmental education.

Section 259.032(9)(b)2., F.S., also contemplates that the Board of Trustees, concurrent with its approval of this acquisition agreement, would ". . . evaluate and amend, as appropriate, the management policy statement for the project as provided by s. 259.035, F.S., consistent with the purposes for which the lands are acquired." The management policy statement for this project was approved by the Board of Trustees on February 13, 1996, and staff does not recommend any amendment to the management policy statement at this time.