Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] Therefore, DEP recommends that the lease fee be waived. A special lease condition will require the Town to provide annual accounting data demonstrating whether the mooring field is a revenue generating activity. Should the accounting data demonstrate that the mooring field is a revenue generating activity, the special lease condition will require the Town to submit lease fees for the use of sovereignty submerged land, pursuant to section 18-21.011, F.A.C.

Sections 18-21.008(2)(a)1 and 2, F.A.C., state in pertinent part that: “Extended term leases shall be available for existing or proposed facilities or activities…where the use of the sovereignty submerged lands and the associated existing or proposed structures on sovereignty submerged lands have or will have an expected life, or amortization period, equal to or greater than the requested lease term and where the applicant has demonstrated that: 1. The facility or activity provides access to public waters and sovereignty submerged lands for the general public on a first-come, first-served basis; 2. The facility is constructed, operated or maintained by government, or funded by government secured bonds with a term greater than or equal to the requested lease term.” The Town has provided information to DEP indicating that: (1) all slips within the lease area shall be made available for rent to the public on a “first-come, first-served” basis; and (2) that the mooring field will be constructed by the Town and the mooring field will be operated and maintained