Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] Chapter 2000-166, Laws of Florida, provides the Department of Corrections (DOC), with approval of a majority of the Board of Trustees, may sell, trade, exchange or otherwise dispose of the Glenbeigh Hospital property, and for the proceeds to be directed to DOC's Grants and Donations Trust Fund, and subject to specific appropriation, to use the proceeds to acquire, construct, equip, maintain, or improve DOC's correctional facilities.

As set forth in section 18-2.020(2)(b), F.A.C., "Disposal of surplus land shall be competitively bid except that parcels five acres or less in size or with a market value of $100,000 or less may be sold by any reasonable means, including open or exclusive listing with real estate sales services, competitive bid, auction, and negotiated direct sales." In order to expedite the sale of the property prior to the expiration of the proviso language on June 30, 2001, and since the property was previously marketed extensively and under five acres, staff marketed the property by accepting offers and negotiating with interested parties.